Gaming Commission
[…] 1. Does the evidence bear upon penalty, as opposed to culpability?;
      2. Was the evidence capable of being discovered at the time of hearing through the exercise of due diligence by Dutrow?; and
      3. Does the evidence make it more likely than not that a different outcome would have resulted at the hearing?
 
The second and third questions are consistent with the standards for vacating a civil judgment in the New York courts. With a motion to vacate a civil judgment, courts consider whether unavailable evidence would likely have changed the outcome. CPLR § 5015(a)(2) (permitting motion to vacate based on “newly-discovered evidence which, if introduced at the trial, would probably have produced a different result and which could not have been discovered in time”). A well-established corollary of this principle is that new evidence that is merely a collateral attack on a witness’s credibility, without establishing new direct, material facts, is generally insufficient to set aside a judgment. Trapp v. American Trading & Prod.